Music in Old Cracow 2018 concerts

tickets

the festival

contact



polish


  
facebook


















15 August
Wednesday, 7.30 pm
The Cracow Philharmonic Hall, ul. Zwierzyniecka 1
  
Grigory Sokolov  piano
  
Joseph Haydn, Franz Schubert
  
Tickets: I seats 100 zł reg., 75 zł reduced, II seats 70 zł reg., 45 zł reduced
programme








16 August
Thursday, 8.15 pm
The Corpus Christi Basilica, ul. Bożego Ciała 26
  
Collegium Zieleński
The Gloria Choir
Lviv Virtuosos Chamber Orchestra
Stanisław Gałoński  conductor
  
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki, Nikolay Diletsky
  
Tickets: 40 zł reserved seats, 30 zł reg., 20 zł reduced
  
programme








17 August
Friday, 7.30 pm
The Cracow Philharmonic Hall, ul. Zwierzyniecka 1
  
Steven Isserlis  cello
Ya-Fei Chuang  piano
  
Johann Sebastian Bach, Bohuslav Martinů, Robert Schumann, César Franck
  
Tickets: I seats 100 zł reg., 75 zł reduced, II seats 70 zł reg., 45 zł reduced
  
programme








18 August
Saturday, 5.00 pm
The "Florianka" Hall of the Academy of Music, ul. Basztowa 8
  
“On the beginning of the music career”
  
Lidia Sosnowska  soprano
Piotr Jaworski  piano
Karolina Rajczyk  soprano
Julia Kocjan  piano
  
Franz Schubert, Karol Szymanowski
  
free admission
  
programme








18 August
Saturday, 7.30 pm
Gallery of the nineteenth-century Polish Art in the “Sukiennice”
Branch of the National Museum in Cracow, Rynek Główny 3
  
Elżbieta Stefańska  harpsichord
Mariko Kato  harpsichord
  
François Couperin, Johann Sebastian Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann Bach, Muzio Clementi, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  
Tickets: 50 zł reserved seats, 40 zł reg., 30 zł reduced
  
programme








19 August
Sunday, 5.00 pm
The "Florianka" Hall of the Academy of Music, ul. Basztowa 8
  
“On the beginning of the music career”
  
Appassionato Piano Duo
  
The Piano Trio
  
Ignacy Jan Paderewski, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Claude Debussy, Francis Poulenc
  
free admission
  
programme








19 August
Sunday, 8.15 pm
The Franciscan Basilica, ul. Franciszkańska
  
“Tebe Poem” Choir
Konstantin Yakobson  conductor
  
Orthodox Music
  
Tickets: 50 zł reserved seats, 40 zł reg., 30 zł reduced
  
programme







20 August
Monday, 7.30 pm
The "Florianka" Hall of the Academy of Music, ul. Basztowa 8
  
Joanna Freszel  soprano
Bartłomiej Kominek  piano
  
Fryderyk Chopin, Władysław Żeleński, Sergei Rachmaninoff, Claude Debussy, Ignacy Jan Paderewski, Alberto Ginastera, Benjamin Britten, Sławomir Zamuszko
  
Tickets: 40 zł reserved seats, 30 zł reg., 20 zł reduced
  
programme








21 August
Tuesday, 7.30 pm
Jesuit Basilica, ul. Kopernika 26
  
Lviv Virtuosos Chamber Orchestra
Serhey Burko  conductor
  
Myroslav Skoryk, Anatoly Kos-Anatolsky, Mykola Kolessa, Viktor Kaminsky, Oleksandr Kozarenko
  
Tickets: 40 zł reserved seats, 30 zł reg., 20 zł reduced
  
programme








22 August
Wednesday, 7.30 pm
Courtyard of the Nowodworski Collegium – Jagiellonian University, ul. św. Anny 12
In the event of rain: 8.00 pm, St Martin´s Church - the Evangelical Parish, ul. Grodzka 58
  
The Cracow Wind Quintet
Paweł Gusnar  saxophone
  
Alexander von Zemlinsky, Paweł Łukaszewski, Artur Malawski, Krzesimir Dębski, Malcolm Arnold, Ferenc Farkas, Darius Milhaud
  
Tickets: 50 zł reserved seats, 40 zł reg., 30 zł reduced
  
programme







23 August
Thursday. 9.00 pm
Salt Mine “Wieliczka”, the Chapel of St Kinga
Lifts down the Daniłowicz Shaft from 7.40 pm
  
Amarcord – male vocal ensemble
  
Gregorian chant, Marcin Paligon, Pierre de la Rue, Antoine Brumel, Wipo of Burgundy, Josquin des Préz , Jehan Ockeghem, Loyset Compère
  
Tickets: 60 zł reserved seats, 50 zł reg., 40 zł reduced
  
programme








24 August
Friday, 7.30 pm
The Norbertines Church, ul. Kościuszki 88
  
Łukasz Długosz  flute
Agata Długosz  flute
Marek Toporowski  harpsichord
  
Georg Philipp Telemann, Georg Friedrich Haendel, Johann Sebastian Bach, Antonio Vivaldi
  
Tickets: 40 zł reserved seats, 30 zł reg., 20 zł reduced
  
programme







25 August
Saturday, 7.30 pm
The Church of the Augustinian Order, ul. Augustiańska 7
  
The Golden Gate Quartet
  
Spirituals
  
Tickets: 100 zł reserved seats, 80 zł reg., 60 zł reduced
  
programme







26 August
Sunday, 7.30 pm
Courtyard of the Collegium Maius – Jagiellonian University, ul. Jagiellońska 15
In the event of rain: 8.00 pm, BL Jakub Hall (Franciscan Monastery), ul. Franciszkanska 4
  
Collegium Marianum
  
The Naval Battles
  
Tickets: 50 zł reserved seats, 40 zł reg., 30 zł reduced
  
programme








27 August
Monday, 7.30 pm
The Tempel Synagogue, ul. Miodowa 24
  
Sinfonietta Cracovia
Michael Martin Kofler  conductor
  
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Carl Stamitz, Franz Schubert
  
Tickets: 60 zł reserved seats, 50 zł reg., 40 zł reduced
  
programme







28 August
Tuesday, 7.30 pm
The Old Synagogue, ul. Szeroka 24
  
Piotr Przedbora  guitar
  
Anonim, A. Vivaldi, J. S. Bach, F. Sor, J. K. Mertz, G. Regondi, A. Piazzolla, I. Albéniz
  
Tickets: 40 zł reg., 30 zł reduced
programme








29 August
Wednesday, 7.30 pm
St Martin´s Church – the Evangelical Parish, ul. Grodzka 58
  
Joel Frederiksen  basso profondo & archlute
Axel Wolf  theorbo & lute
  
Giulio Romano Caccini, Girolamo Kapsberger, Andrea Falconieri, Giovanni Girolamo Frescobaldi,Giovanni Puliaschi, Giovanni Zamboni Romano, Giacomo Carissimi, Giovanni Felice Sances
  
Tickets: 50 zł reserved seats, 40 zł reg., 30 zł reduced
  
programme







30 August
Thursday, 8.15 pm
St Bernardine of Siena Church (Franciscan), ul. Bernardyńska 2
  
Michał Białko  organ
  
Dietrich Buxtehude, Johann Sebastian Bach, Johannes Brahms, Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Max Reger
  
free admission
programme








31 August
Friday, 7.30 pm
The Church of the Augustinian Order, ul. Augustiańska 7
  
Beethoven Academy Orchestra
Collegium Zieleński
Bartosz Koziak  cello
Maciej Tworek  conductor
  
Krzysztof Penderecki
  
Tickets: 80 zł reserved seats, 60 zł reg., 40 zł reduced
  
programme